Name:Fragmentary enclosures forming part of settlement south-west of Deadlake Foot

Summary

The low boulder stone walling which is visible in the peat cutting area is probably part of a field system which is covered elsewhere by the deep peat layer and purple moorgrass.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1979, SX58SE3, Enclosure C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV231003.

(18/09/1951) SX 5592 8384 Enclosure C. 60m long, 1m wide, 0.5m high. The remains of the enclosure consist of a single stretch of rough walling made with blocks of granite and runs down the very steep slope of the cleave until its lower or southern end is lost in a clitter of boulders. It is possible that at one time more of the enclosure and other hut circles were visible, but extensive turf cutting in the area has removed all signs of them if they did exist in recent times.

(25/06/1998) Two groups of prehistoric hut circles and associated walling lie on a SE-facing hillslope. Centred at SX55908384 and SX55748388 respectively they lie in an area of extensive, relatively modern peat cutting between 440m and 455m above OD.