Name:Hut circle in settlement south-west of Deadlake Foot

Summary

Hut measures 4.0m internal diameter with a low stone and boulder bank up to 2.0m wide. The entrance may be marked by two transverse slabs.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE3

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1979, SX58SE3, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV231003.

(18/9/1951) SX 5589 8387 Hut A. Diameter measures 5.5m, 0.30m high; the remains of a despoiled hut circle situated south of the north-western end of the remains of the enclosure wall. Some of these stones have been removed from the south side and most of the wall is turf covered with a few stones standing clear. Stones on the north side appear to have been heaped in a pile which is now turf covered.

Not visible on RAF verticals.

Visited in 1992. SX 5585 8386 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior measures 4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. The doorway faces south-west and is lined with slabs on both sides. Fragments of rubble walling have been identified to the south of this hut, although it is not clear whether these represent field-plots or an enclosure boundary.

Hut circles at 'Rattlebrook Foot'.

(25/06/1998) Two groups of prehistoric hut circles and associated walling lie on a SE-facing hillslope. Centred at SX55908384 and SX55748388 respectively they lie in an area of extensive, relatively modern peat cutting between 440m and 455m above OD.
(Eastern settlement; N hut) SX 5590 8385. Measures 4.0m internal diameter with a low stone and boulder bank up to 2.0m wide. The entrance may be marked by two transverse slabs.
The low boulder stone walling which is visible in the peat cutting area is probably part of a field system which is covered elsewhere by the deep peat layer and purple moorgrass.

Faintly visible.