Name:Hut circle in settlement south-west of Deadlake Foot

Summary

Hut A diameter 5.5m, 0.30m high; the remains of a despoiled hut circle situated south of the nw end of the remains of the enclosure wall. Some of these stones have been removed from the south side and most of the wall is turf covered with a few stones standing clear. Stones on the north side appear to have been heaped in a pile which is now turf covered (os).

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Vis=18/9/1951(os) hut a diam 5.5m, 0.30m high; the remains of a despoiled hut circle situated south of the nw end of the remains of the enclosure wall. Some of these stones have been removed from the south side and most of the wall is turf covered with a few stones standing clear. Stones on the north side appear to have been heaped in a pile which is now turf covered (os).