Name:Cairn 600 metres south-east of Hare Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

A damaged cairn 7.4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, bisected by an excavation trench. Surveyed in 1998 as part of the Willsworthy project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Cairn 600 metres south-east of Hare Tor, Peter Tavy

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE4

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/07/1950) Turf covered, hollow in centre; remains of a possible retaining circle surround the cairn. Diameter 7.2m, height 0.7m.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(02/10/1979) On the ridge to the south east of Hare Tor at about 456m OD is the remains of a cairn mutilated by an excavation trench. It measures 7.5m in diameter and averages 0.8m in height. The cairn is mainly constructed of small stone with noticeably larger stones towards its perimeter suggesting a possible kerb.
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Hare Tor S.E. cairn at SX55478368 of 7.5 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high. A solitary cairn on the south-east flank of Hare Tor. A ground level trench has been cut across it from edge to edge suggesting it was an unrecorded archaeological investigation.

(22/06/1998) A well defined, though damaged BA cairn is situated on the crest of a ridge at SX55498371 some 456m above OD. It is 7.4m in diameter, 0.4m high on the uphill side and 0.7m high on the downhill side. It is bisected by a well-defined excavation trench some 0.7m deep; only a few granite boulders and stones are visible on the surface. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

(23/01/2001) This feature remains as described in 1998.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping, but slightly to the south-west of the actual location (aerial photographs (2015) and lidar data confirm accurate site).

Cairn is visible on the aerial photography.