Name:Holcombe Vicarage

Summary

House, former vicarage dated 1750, refurbished in mid-late 19th century. Listing includes outbuildings to north and west and boundary walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37882.

The present vicarage was built in 1756 in part of the old walled garden of the court, after the death of the rev robert bluett, and has been used continually since (gabriel + fletcher).

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe rogus/(1986)18.

The Vicarage including outbuildings to north and west and boundary walls. House, former vicarage. Dated 1750, refurbished in mid-late C19. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; slate roof. Plan: double depth plan-house facing south-east. The main front block has a 2-room plan with one of the principal rooms either side of a central entrance hall which contains the main stairs. These principal rooms each have gable-end stacks. Service rear rooms under parallel roofs set at right angles to the main block and producing a double-gabled rear elevation. The left gable-end has a chimney shaft; it was probably the kitchen. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: main block has a symmetrical 3-window front arranged around a central doorway which contains a mid C19 pair of part-glazed double doors with margin panes. It is flanked by contemporary French windows with glazing bars and margin panes. The first floor windows are probably earlier; a central 16-pane sash flanked by 20- pane sashes. The eaves are carried on a series of shaped brackets and the roof is gable-ended. The left end chimneyshaft includes a datestone inscribed 1750. The rear has C19 casements with glazing bars. There is also, across the front, a C19 verandah, now with a C20 roof of corrugated plastic supported on cast iron trellis posts and with a floor of polychrome tiles. This verandah is taken across the front the outbuilding to left as far as the doorway through the boundary wall from the lane. (These ancillary features are described below). Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. However enough was seen to establish that the interior contains more C18 joinery and other detail than the exterior might suggest. The stair, for instance, rises round an open well, it has an open string with shaped stair brackets and turned balusters with flat blocks. There is some ornamental plasterwork here which is C18 in style if it is not original. Either side of the front are ancillary outbuildings. The one to left has a C19 doorway containing a part-glazed door onto the verandah. This one now has C20 garage doors onto the lane up to the church. Behind this is a service courtyard and the rear block of this contains a second garage with its doorway onto the lane. This one with an elliptical arch doorway of circa 1930. The property is enclosed by a tall stone rubble wall. The space between the garages contains a segmental-headed arch doorway from the lane to the service courtyard. Alongside the front of the house, from the lane to the verandah, there is a segmental arched doorway of C18 brick (now containing a C19 panelled door). The wall along the lane returning along Fore Street has plain coping. Along the rear of the property it has slate coping and at the far (north-eastern) end includes a carriageway under a segmental arch. This house including its outbuildings and boundary walls form an attractive group in the vicinity of Holcombe Court (q.v), the Priest House (q.v) and Church of All Saints (q.v). Apparently the Vicarage was built in an old walled garden of Holcombe Court after the death of the Reverend Robert Bluett (d. 1749). He had lived at Holcombe Court and allowed the Priest House to fall into disrepair. Source: Andrew Gabriel and Barbara Fletcher. A Short History of Holcombe Rogus (1986).p 18. They date the Vicarage 1756.