Name:Tinner's spoil heap north of the Rattle Brook

Summary

Earthworks of a Medieval or later small tin lodeback working extending west to east above the left bank of the Rattle Brook. Archaeological field surveys in 1995 and 2003 recorded a deep trench, the spoil of which has previously been interpreted as a cairn, and a short line of smaller pits to the east.

• SHINE: Tinner's spoil heap north of the Rattle Brook

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 179 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(19/07/1950) SX 5635 8452 An elongated turf cairn, mutilated. Dimensions 12m by 8m. Height approximately 2.3m. Mutilated.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(19/07/1950) Not a cairn but the upcast from a fossicking pit, the largest of a line of similar pits leading up the hillside. Probably mining spoil-heap, 18th or 19th century. Diameter 12m by 8m, height 2.3m.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 250 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

(05/11/1979) A prominent turf-covered elongated mound is situated on a valley slope and measures 12.2m by 8.1m and is 2.4m high. It is not a cairn but the up cast from a fossicking pit, the largest of a line of similar pits clearly visible leading up the hillslope.
See ground photograph.

Visible.

(09/11/1991) Trial pit upcast considered but not recommended for scheduling.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360379.

(21/08/1998) SX 56278449 TO SX 56428453. A small lodeback tinwork runs west to east above the left bank of the Rattle Brook immediately east of a small prehistoric settlement (SX 58 SE 6). The workings are represented by a deep trench, the spoil of which has previously been interpreted as a cairn, and a short line of smaller pits to the east. A narrow steep-sided channel and two further tin pits intrude into the settlement to the west.

(21/08/200?1) These features remain as described in 1998.

This feature can be seen on the aerial photography.