Name:North Farmhouse, North Lane, Bickington

Summary

Farmhouse, now a private dwelling, dating to the 17th century and extended at the lower end circa 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

North Farmhouse. Farmhouse, now private dwelling. C17, extended at lower end circa 1800. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof, with higher ridge to right hand side and gable ends. 2 rear lateral stacks heating former hall and service end with off-set, and brick shaft to hall stack. Brick stacks at right gable end and set off the ridge at break in roof levels. Former 3-room and through-passage plan. In C19 the through-passage was blocked off to form a pantry to the rear, and lobby entry to front. A new entrance and staircase hall was introduced into the inner room end which was entirely rebuilt and the old hall divided into 2 rooms. 2 storeys. 5-window range, all hornless C19 16-paned sashes mostly with original glass, except at left end which has a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light, heightened above with a window of 3 tall panes. C20 leanto with slate roof at left end. Plank door to former through-passage with slate leanto canopy. C20 porch to right with slate leanto roof enclosing smaller Gothick porch, one wall of which remains with small Gothick pointed arched window. 2 hornless 16-paned sashes to left and single sash to right. Interior: former kitchen to left of through-passage has a scroll-stopped fireplace lintel and bread oven with iron door made by J D Youing of Barnstaple. Moulded bressumer above former hall fireplace, 2 panelled door with original hinges to kitchen doorway. Integral cupboard with old joinery and hinges to hall. The rebuilt lower end has staircase of circa 1800 with moulded plasterwork ceiling cornice, which is repeated in the inner room and chamber over. Roof structure of 3 phases with 2, probably late C17, trusses over hall, 4 C19 trusses over upper kitchen end and 2 late C18/early C19 trusses over rebuilt inner room end, all with straight principals and no sign of smoke-blackening.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.