Name:The New Inn

Public house. Early 19th century, extended in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Other details: LBS 33106.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Public house. Early 19th century, extended in late 19th century. Stone rubble, rendered upper storey. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at right end, with wooden eaves cornice. Formerly symmetrical, double pile plan with central entrance, now blocked, to main (north) front and to right (west) side which has curving end bays. In the late 19th century an additional bay was added to left end of main front. Teo storeys, 4-window range to main (north) front, 16-paned hornless sashes on each floor, the openings on each floor at right hand end and doorway infilled. Ground floor windows have rough stone voussoirs. The right (west) side has 16-paned sash over slated gabled roof to porch with rustic timber posts and 4-panelled inner door, flanked by curving tripartite sashes to the end bays, 12-paned with 4-paned sliding sidelight sashes. Other details: 98750.