Name:Copp Gravestones at St Peter's, Fremington

Summary

Pair of stones to head and foot of Copp grave circa 18 metres south west of west end of Church of St Peter.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• GRAVESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: WA 105.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Pair of stones to head and foot of grave to Eloner Copp circa 18 metres south west of west end Church of St Peter. Died 1833. Slate straight-headed. Stone at foot has floriated motifs to the corners and inscription: "Farewell my Husband and Children dear/I bid you all in this world Adieu/For old and young all must appear/When God thinks fit for so to do/If three score years and ten we stay/Tis but a shadow past away/But lands the saints with Christ above/In the sweet sunbeams of his love." Other details: LBS 98735.