Name:Settlement 260m north of Deadlake Foot

• National Monuments Record: SX58SE8
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 400600

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2377-2379 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4282 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(19/07/1950) The wall is rather fragmentary, consisting of turf covered stones. The hut circles also are in a fragmentary condition, only a few turf and heather covered stones remain to denote the walls; no entrance is visible in any hut circle.

Ancient Monuments, 1964, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV232685.

(12/08/1964) Settlement east of Hare Tor and Dead Lake; enclosure (40m by 34m) and hut circles 3m to 5m diameter). Group of 16 hut circles with enclosures joined by a terraced trackway to another group of huts across the valley. The areas occupied by the two hut groups form two similar plateaux. The village was presumably divided in this manner due to the shortage of fairly flat ground suitable for hut building.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX58SE8, Sketch plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232686.

Centred SX 5619 8429 Enclosure and hut circles. On the west slope above the Rattle Brook at 432.0m OD is a partly enclosed settlement with seventeen Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles, mostly in poor condition. The only complete enclosure is sub-oval, measuring 37m by 48m with double-faced walling 1.0m wide and 0.4m high; there is no obvious entrance. Four huts are incorporated in the walling. Other walling in the settlement is fragmentary and only two other huts are visibly linked. The huts have internal diameters ranging from 2.0m to 4.3m, not all of which appear to have been levelled. The rubble walling varies from 0.6m to 1.3m thick and is up to 0.5m high, with the majority of entrances to the south east. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 3rd September 1983.

Four hut circles visible on the aerial photographs, one on east bank of Rattle Brook.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(27/05/2004) Sixteen hut circles set on a fairly steep east-south-east facing moorland hillslope above a wide sheltered river valley within a fragmentary enclosure.