Name:Hut circle settlement at Watern Oke

Summary

A group of ninety mutilated hut circles and fragmentary enclosure walls lie on the crest and south-east flank of Watern Oke. The huts are poorly preserved, most having been excavated although six remain wholly or partially intact. Within the settlement are twelve natural stony hollows which were interpreted as hut circles and excavated by Anderson. The huts are relatively small with internal diameters in the range 1.8m to 5.2m. Entrances, where apparent, are generally concentrated in the S and E quadrants. Many of the huts are linked by fragments of contemporise walling, stony banks averaging 1.0m wide and a maximum of 0.6m high. They form no identifiable pattern. Finds from the site included an allegedly Roman bead of about the 1st-2nd century AD and flint arrowheads.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Defence Estates, Dartmoor Ministry of Defence Training Areas (Cartographic). SDV363722.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3376-3378 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 101-113 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

(SX 56608345) Enclosures & Hut Circles (NR). The hut circle settlement at Watern Oke was excavated in July 1905 and 94 huts were examined. Considerable amounts of charcoal were found together with the usual accompanying cooking stones, pottery and flints, including flint arrowheads. Most of the huts were circular, ranging in diameter from 7 ft to 19 ft with a smaller number oval in shape, and a few of irregular shape which were probably cooking pits.
In one of the larger huts (No 57) was found a small blue glass bead, 1/2" long and 1/10" diameter, which according to Lady Fox (oral information) was a Romano-British melon bead of 1st century or early 2nd century date. It most nearly resembles one found with 2nd century Roman remains at Water Newton (TL 19 NW62).

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 295 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4296 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Hut settlement at Watern Oak; contains about 94 hut circles. It was excavated in July 1905. Enclosures in the form of slight connecting walls are present also. Charcoal in considerable quantities, much more than usual, was found in most of the huts with the usual accompanying cooking stones, pottery and flints; also a small glass bead, blue in colour and semi opaque, which was dug up about 762mm below the surface in hut 57 (MDV3550). The whole settlement seems to have been intended for occupation in connection with peaceful pursuits (citing Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1906, 101-113).
Visited 07/07/1950; The walls of the hut circles are composed of the usual turf covered stones.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 67-68, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Fourteen of the 94 huts excavated produced pottery. The huts were all of the same small type. Largest internal diameter 6.0m.

Ancient Monuments, 1961 / 1990, Scheduling description (Schedule Document). SDV232757.

(September 1961) Large late Bronze Age / Iron Age village of at least 56 small circular huts. On the upper edge, among clitter there are some enclosure walls. Moorland. Finds in Plymouth Museum. Internal diameter of hut circles est 6.096m.
(1990) 60 hut circles, of which 51 circular, 9 oval. Circular huts range 1.5m to 6.6m internal diameter; oval huts 2.4m to 6.4m long by 1.8m to 4.3m wide. Height 0.5m to 1.1m. 34 of the huts contain hearths; 5 have porches; 2 have internal partitions; 1 a bench; 1 an annexe. 29 of the huts are attached to boundary walls. 56 huts were partially excavated in 1905. Recovery of a Romano-British glass bead suggests more than one period of occupation (see related records). Further huts probably survive to the north, but these are not included in the scheduling.

St. Joseph, J. K. S., 1967, Unknown title, 60-61 (Article in Serial). SDV219152.

(05/11/1979) In the clitter above the steep slopes of the River Tavy at Watern Oke, between 423m and 441m OD, are ninety-nine Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles, the majority in very poor condition due to the 1905 excavations.
Some are linked by rubble walling, 0.9m wide and 0.3m high. The internal diameter of the huts vary from 2.1m to 7.2m with rubble walling between 0.6m and 1.2m wide and up to 1.0m high internally.
With reference to the plan of Authority 2, huts (12) and (22) have porches while hut (17) has internal subdivisions. Hut (27c) is now much covered by peat which is encroaching upon the whole site. Hut (81) is now merely a pit and reference to the 1906 description shows that because it lacked stone the excavators considered it doubtful.
The roofed shelter at SX 56548338 (See large scale plan) appears to be relatively recent. Two linked huts at SX 56448347 (A) and SX 56458349 (B) are additional. Huts (82) and (80) are now SX 58 SE 12 and SX 58 SE 25.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph. Alterations made to Anderson's plan.

Attrill, N., 1980, Plan of Watern Oke settlement after Anderson (Plan - measured). SDV232755.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(26/08/1982) Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Visited 19/01/1983 and 03/09/1983.

Open settlement of 35 hut circles in two separate groups, though the Ordnance Survey shows hut circles between the two areas. Drawing made from very faded 1947 photograph.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Visited 29/09/1986.

Dick, A. M., 1993, Comment by SMR officer (Personal Comment). SDV232761.

(21/10/1993) NB: Area scheduled under Devon SAM 488 approximately 425m by 225m. Area scheduled under SAM 20354 approximately 350m by 50m. Some huts outside new area now scheduled in their own right (SX58SE/6, 75-77) but others may have been de facto descheduled.
As above. Scheduling because they are buried below peat.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360378.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, The Archaeology of the MOD Willsworthy Estate: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England NMR Reports for each monument Part 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360379.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M. + Newman, P., 1998, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon: An Archaeological survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV350638.

Probert, S., 2001, Willsworthy Training Area, Peter Tavy, Devon. Integrated Land Management Plan Implementation: Archaeological Condition Baseline Survey Appendices 2-5 (Report - Survey). SDV357727.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(21/08/2003) This settlement remains as described by the Royal Commission in 1995. The individual features remain in a stable condition with no signs of recent disturbance.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.