Name:Westcombe Farmhouse

Westcombe farmhouse built in the 17th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Westcombe, this is probably the main farm of this area. Built of rubble masonry. Three rooms and cross passage plan with a two storey porch and many late additions at the rear. The only visible features are the front door and its frame with ovolo moulding and the screen between hall and passage which has broad panels and ovolo moulded studs. The porch, front door and screen are probably 17th century.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Westcombe Farmhouse built in the early to mid 17th century with minor 19th century alterations and additions. Local slate stone rubble; left side of porch is slate hung. Slate roof with gabled ends; ear slope is asbestos slates; early crested ridge tiles over porch. Rendered gable end stack to right with dripcourses and tapered caps; 2 projecting rear lateral stacks with set offs. Plan: 3 room plan; 2 equal size principal rooms, each with a rear lateral stack and wide stair hall between with 2 foot stone porch of the front end and staircase at the rear. The smaller third room at the right end is the kitchen and has a gable end stack. The dairy may have originally been in an integral outshut behind the right hand end but this appears to have been raised or rebuilt in 19th century. The stairhall also appears to have been extended at the rear in l9th century to accommodate the l9th century staircase. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical but regular 4 window range with a 2 storey gabled porch to left of centre. First floor with early 19th century 3-light casements and 2-light casement in porch. Ground floor large 19th century casements; to left 2-lights with 19th century hoodmoulds; to right of centre 4 lights in cambered arch opening; and to right 3 lights; all with glazing bars. 2 storey gabled porch to left of centre with unchamfered wooden lintel over 20th century outer door; the inner doorway has the original 17th century wooden doorframe with double ovolo moulding, the stops are worn and of indeterminate shape, and original nail-studded plank door with wrought iron hinges; the porch has a slate floor and steps outside with a slate stepped mounting block attached to the right. Rear: the 2 rear lateral stacks are integrally gabled to the main roof; between the stacks a flat-roofed stair well with a 19th century round arched stair window with margin glazing bars. The stair well may be entirely 19th century or a remodelling of the original. Behind (the left stack) a hipped roof slate hung short wing and a small slate hung 2-storey addition to the left with a gable-ended roof parallel to the main roof. Single storey dairy addition attached to left with hipped roof. Interior: timber plank and muntin screen between stair hall and right hand room with wide planks and ovolo moulded muntins. Victorian staircase at rear of stair hall with open string, elaborate newel, turned balusters and wreathed hand rail. Both the right and left rooms have 20th century chimney pieces. 18th and 19th century joinery including fielded 4-panel doors and many 2-panel doors and panelled cupboard in left hand room now partly glazed. The ceiling beams in right and left rooms are boxed in and the kitchen at the right end has a chamfered cross beam. Roof: appears to be the original 17th century pegged structure. The ground has been cut back into the rock behind the house to provide a level site on sloping ground. Other details: LBS No 101016.

Other details: Site 24.

Other details: Map 3 Site 24.