Name:Tigley Farm Barn

Barn to the south of Tigley built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

The building south of the house called Tigley was possibly a barn and has rafters with threaded purlins.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

17th century bank barn immediately southsouthwest of Tigley farmhouse. Built of local limestone rubble, with some cob below eaves. Steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with half-hipped ends. Some rebuilding extending at east end of south east wing. Plan: L-shaped on plan, the south end of the north west range is built into the bank and is open ended but now clad is corrugated iron. The southeast wing has been extended one bay and widened at front and rear or the end wall has been entirely rebuilt. Exterior: Ventilation slit in north gable end of north west wing and similar slit on north side of east wing. Ground floor plank doors on inner sides of both wings. The outer west side of the north west wing has stone corbel steps to a loft doorway. The southside: the ground here is at higher level; the open south end of the north west wing to left is clad in corrugated iron and a smaller barn doorway to right into the south side of the south east wing. Interior: both wings have first floors. The roofs are later 17th and 18th century with the collars and pegged to the face of the principal rafters. One of the principal rafters has halving for a dovetail jointed collar and two others have notices for threaded purlins and their feet are pegged to short wall posts. Other details: LBS No 101076.

Other details: Site 42.

Other details: Map 4 Site 42.