Name:Tigley Farmhouse

Tigley farmhouse was built 16th century with later alterations and extentions

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Tigley' is shown on the 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard to the south of the road. The irregular shaped farmhouse is in the northwestern corner of the yard.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Tigley is sited in a small hollow south of the road from Dartington to South Brent with its length down the slope. Composed of rubble masonry, much rebuilt. The roof is now slate. Three room cross passage plan. The cross passage is between the hall and the present kitchen. Additions include a square room with a fireplace to the east of the hall, a porch and outshuts to the west. There is a drop of 1foot 8 inches between the inner room and the hall which are divided by an early screen with 9 inch studs, chamfered with diagonal cut stops; holes in their lower parts were probably for the supports of a bench. Small splayed slit window to kitchen. The projection at the se corner was probably an ash-house for storing wood ash. North bedroom contains a mantelpiece over which there is a plaque showing verse, dates probably to the late 17th century. Over the wall dividing the kitchen and cross passage is a flimsy screen with irregular studs possibly of 19th century date. Roof recent. On the evidence of the screen the date and development of the house would be about 1500 AD. The crude central hall beam and the early screen make it likely that the house was not floored originally. The sloping site could indicate that Tigley was once a longhouse.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Tigley farmhouse built in the early to mid 16th century, remodelled in the 17th century and extended in the 18th, 19th century and 20th centuries. Local limestone rubble with scantle slate-hanging in the higher right-hand gable end. Steeply pitched slate roof with gable ends. rendered gable end and front lateral stacks. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan with a large unheated lower end room to the left. The hall has a front lateral stack with an oven and the relatively large inner room to the right with the chamber above are both heated from a gable end stack. There is a large single storey porch to the passage front doorway and an adjoining outshut on the front of the lower left end, with a loft above with access from within porch. At rear of the hall there is a 2-storey wing with a gable end stack. Attached to the
lower rear corner of the lower end there is an ash house which once had access from inside the house. The house is built on a slope, the ground much lower at the left-hand service end. Development: the house was originally open to the roof probably from end to end and divided by low partitions of which only the hall/inner room screen survives. Of the original roof only the truss over the lower left end and over the passage remain; they are all open trusses smoke-blackened from an open hearth fire, except for the truss over the passage which is relatively clean. This may be because the hall stack was inserted soon after the house was built, while the hall and lower end were still open to the roof. Corroborating this is the very high lintel of the hall fireplace. Alternatively the lintel may have been raised later or the hall floor excavated (note the higher level inner room). The floors were probably inserted in phases, first the higher end, but the flooring of the lower end is less certain; the considerable length of the lower end room, with a ventilation slit in the front wall, crude beam and absence of an early partition on the lower side of the passage suggest a shippon of a longhouse with a loft above. The roof of the shippon would have been blackened only from the open hearth of the hall; therefore the lower end roof truss may be reused from the higher end of the house. The lower end was in domestic use by the 18th century for there is a dairy outshut on the front and direct access to an attached ash house of the back. The 17th century porch at the front of the through passage is earlier than the adjoining 18th century dairy outshut. The 2 storey wing behind the hall may also be 18th century or even an early 19th ceentury addition and probably added when the higher end of the house was reroofed. In the 20th century an outshut was added to the back of the lower end overlapping the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys west front; higher end to the right has 2 20th century first floor casements with glazing bars in small openings, similar inner room window on ground floor right and large 19th century 3-light casement hall window with glazing bars to left; all with timber lintels. There is some disturbed masonry around the hall window. The truncated lateral hall stack has porch to left with side wall of massive masonry with a chamfered plinth. The porch was probably open-fronted and its left side wall demolished and the park incorporated into the lean-to-dairy to the left which was a round corner, 19th century rendered shaft to a later stack and 20th century 3-light casement. Rear elevation: first floor of the lower end has one early 19th century 3-light casement with leaded panes and a 20th century 2-light casement. On the ground floor an ash house with steps up to the loading door and clearing hatch at ground level below; its lean-to roof continues to the left over a small 20th century outshut. To the left of centre the 2 storey wing has 19th century and 3-light casements on its inner side and 19th century 3-light casement with a hoodmould on its outer side; its gable end has a slightly projecting stack with a red brick shaft. To the left of the main range 19th century 3-light casements with hollow-chamfered frames and glazing bars. The higher south end wall is slate hung in the gable and has outshuts below. The lower north gable end appears to have been rebuilt; it has a 19th century cambered arch casement window on the ground storey and a 20th century window above. Interior: The lower end room has roughly hewn cross-beams; the inner room ceiling beam is concealed and the hall has a chamfered cross-beam with bar stops. The hall/inner room plank and muntin screen has high diagonal stops. The passage/ hall screen is missing but the head beam survives supported on stone corbels. The hall has a front lateral fireplace with a high timber lintel with run-out stops and a clay oven. The inner room fireplace lintel is covered. The rear wing has a large open fireplace with a brick arch. The passage and porch have an attractive local limestone floor. The chamber over the inner room has a later 17th century moulded plaster cornice and a later 17th century plaster overmantel over the fireplace in the gable end; it is a fielded panel in a moulded frame with a painted verse. Roof: over the lower end and passage there are 5 smoke-blackened open trusses; the straight principals has mortices for threaded purlins and ridge-piece which are missing and mortices for the collars which are also missing. The 18th century roof over the higher end has principals with lapped apexes. The roof over the rear wing is 20th century. Other details: LBS No 101075.

Other details: Site 42.

Other details: Map 4 Site 42.