Name:Allerton Pottery Barn north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse

Summary

Allerton Pottery Barn to the north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse was probably built in the early 17th century and remodelled in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BARN (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map at Lower Allerton farm.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Behind Lower Allerton Farmhouse is a large cob barn with a unique doorway with a shouldered head shaped in the cob. Its roof trusses have threaded purlins, morticed collars and turned-down feet sawn out on each principal. Possibly 16th century and certainly structurally earlier than the two 18th century buildings nearby.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344227.

Allerton Pottery Barn adjoining the north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse was formerly Listed as Barn adjoining north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse. The barn was converted to domestic use in the late 20th century and roof lights have been inserted.

Barn adjoining to the north-west of Lower Allerton Farmhouse was Listed on 8th July 1986. Barn and shippons attached to rear of Lower Allerton Farmhouse probably built in the early 17th century and remodelled in the 19th century. The rebuilt 19th century front wall is local limestone rubble. At rear stone rubble lower section of the wall and cob above under a slate half-hipped roof. Plan: Original barn approximately five bays with threshing floor in the centre bay. In the 19th century it was extended at left (north-west) end, and the front wall to left was rebuilt in stone and a floor was inserted to form shippons on the ground floor with a loft above. Exterior: Front: barn doorway to right with main roof carried down over later porch in the angle with the rear wing of the house. To left three shippon doorways with segmented stone arches and two ventilation slits above. At the rear the barn doorway has a shouldered head shaped in cob. Interior: roof: two trusses, the principals with short cranked feet and another with straight feet; threaded purlins and cranked collars. The other trusses are 19th century. Other details: LBS Number 101012.

Richards, A., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344240.

'Allerton Pottery Barn' is shown on Devon County Council's GIS 'Address Point' gazetteer to the north-east of Allerton House at Higher Allerton at SX76386161.