Name:Lower Velwell Farmhouse

Lower Velwell farmhouse was built in the 17th century with 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Lower Velwell' farmhouse shown on the 19th century map as an L-shaped building on the east side of the road.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Lower Velwell is sited across a slight slope, facing south-east and just in Rattery parish. Built of rubble masonry. The roof was thatch until 1921 and is now slate. Three room and cross passage plan with 19th century additions to the rear. There is a stud and panel partition between hall and parlour. The kitchen chimney has a 1731 datestone outside. The roof has some trusses with threaded purlins but there is much late replacement. From the few visible features the house probably dates to the 17th century. The cross passage was probably blocked by the stairs.

Department of Environment, 1986, Rattery (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157873.

Lower Velwell farmhouse. 17th century with a 19th century addition at rear. Rendered stone rubble under a slate roof with gabled ends. Three rooms and through passage plan. The through passage blocked at rear by stairs. Two storeys. Four window range. 19th and 20th century casements and two circa early 19th century three-light casements with leaded panes. Doorway to left of centre with flush panel door and 20th century hood. Rendered ridge and end chimney stacks. Later gabled wing and outshut at rear. Datestone on stack at south west gable end inscribed 'Mover W. S. 1731 or 1737'. Mounting block on front wall. Interior: plank and muntin partition at north east end between hall and parlour, roughly-hewn ceiling beams. Fireplace at centre with rough stone lintel. Much of the roof structure has been replaced.