Name:Post Medieval Burials at One Gun Point, Dartmouth

Summary

Post medieval burials found in 1985 at One Gun Point in Dartmouth. One Gunn is documented in the 17th century as a burial place for foreigners.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• INHUMATION (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Freeman, R., 1985, Diary of an Unofficial Archaeological Dig, Haven Lights, Castle Road, Dartmouth (Un-published). SDV341413.

Account of the progress of the excavation, and details of earlier finds of human remains at One Gun Point in 1985. Site lies at circa SX88495041 with five further burials reportedly discovered in 1969 and now beneath house then being built at circa SX88505040.

Freeman, R., 1985, Post-medieval burials near Dartmouth Castle, 131-4 (Article in Serial). SDV341410.

Post medieval burials were found in the grounds of Gunfield Hotel and adjacent properties. Following the discovery of human remains a small excavation was conducted in order to establish the character and date of these burials. Remains of at least eight burials were found. A full description and discussion of the excavation is given. The archaeological evidence suggests a post-1600 burial ground for mostly male adults. A 17th century document gives 'One Gunn' as a burial place for foreigners some of whom were seafarers on visiting ships.

Remains of at least eight 17th century burials found.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 11 (Un-published). SDV355585.