Name:Middle Middlecott farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Probably former Dartmoor farmhouse. 16th and 17th century, modernised around 1960. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with 20th century brick tops; thatch roof (covered with corrugated iron and tile to rear). Known as 'Middlecot' on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

4/140 Middle Middlecott Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse, probably former Dartmoor farmhouse. C16 and C17, modernised circa 1960. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with C20 brick tops; thatch roof (covered with corrugated iron and tile to rear).
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan former Dartmoor longhouse facing south-south- east, say south, and built down a hillslope. The inner room is at the left (western) end and it has an end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. Shippon was brought into domestic use circa 1960 and stair of same date in rear outshot. The development is impossible to determine since there was very limited interior access at the time of survey. Nevertheless it seems likely that the hall at least was open to the roof in the C16. Now 2 storeys throughout.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars, those on first floor with low thatch eyebrows over. The front passage doorway is right of centre contains a C19 plank door with coverstrips behind a C20 porch with monopitch slate roof. Roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. Interior: only limited access available at time of survey. Hall fireplace is late C16-early C17; the sides are hollow-chamfered and the lintel is a replacement. The crossbeam is C17 and soffit-chamfered. Shippon retains the old hayloft unfinished crossbeams. Roof not inspected but is said to contain ancient timbers.