Name:Weeke Brook Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Late 17th-early 18th century cottage, modernised and extended in 1985. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage built across a hillslope and terraced into it, facing east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

Weeke Brook Cottage. Shown as 'Weekbrook Cotts' on os 6 inch (1963) map.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

4/112 Weeke Brook - (Weekbrook Cotts on OS)- II
Cottage. Late C17-early C18, modernised and extended in 1985. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage built across a hillslope and terraced into it, facing east. Originally it seems that there was a central lobby entrance with the staircase rising to rear but in the C19 the doorway was moved to the right (northern) room, the stairs moved to front centre and the left room extended into this central compartment. Each room has a gable end stack. 1-room plan single storey extension on right end was added in 1985. Main cottage is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Front door and monopitch tile roofed porch also C20. Roof and extension roof are gable-ended. Interior: the larger left room has an original kitchen fireplace. It is large, built of granite with a soffit-chamfered and runout stopped oak lintel. The side oven was relined with brick in C19. The crossbeam here is also a C19 replacement. Original 3-bay roof made up of crudely-finished, waney and far from straight, timbers. The left (southern) truss has a face-pegged jointed cruck principal to rear (a very late example). The front principal bows downwards and rests on a granite pad. The right truss has principals with curving feet resting on granite pads. Both have pegged lap-jointed collars. These trusses are set over the proposed positions of the original ground floor partitions.