Name:Court House at Greatweek Cross, Chagford

Summary

Late 17th century court house; by tradition formerly a manorial court house. Shell of the house is earlier than late-17th century. Symmetrical two room plan house with end stacks and central staircase. Listing includes late 19th century cast iron spearheaded garden railings with granite piers to left of the porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • RAILINGS (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Court house including garden railings to south. By tradition formerly a manorial court house. Late 17th century but shell is earlier. Granite ashlar walls. Granite stone rubble and cob. Plastered to front only. Stacks with plastered (probably brick) chimney shafts; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Symmetrical two room plan house with end stacks and central staircase. The walls were raised to convert an earlier building to the present late 17th century house. Two storeys with attics. Symmetrical two window front of late-19th century four light casements with glazing bars. Small woodsheds each end of front with monopitch roofs. Roof is gable ended.
Interior is essentially intact although most of the joinery detail has been replaced.
Roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap jointed collars.
To left of the porch a narrow garden strip is protected by late 19th century cast iron spearheaded railings with granite piers.

Shown on the modern mapping.