Name:Easton Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Late 16th century/early 17th century cottage, possibly earlier in part. A two room plan cottage facing east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe map, and later 19th century and 20th century historic maps.

Easton Cottage. Late 16th century/early 17th century, possibly earlier in part. Walls of granite stone rubble and roadside gable of coursed granite ashlar, the front is plastered and one section may be cob; granite stacks with plastered brick stacks; thatch roof.
A two room plan cottage facing east. Two storeys.
Irregular three window front of 19th century and 20th century casements, nearly all with glazing bars. Only the ground floor available for inspection. Some 17th century features. Roof not inspected. See designation record for further list details.

'Easton Cottage' is shown on the modern mapping, adjoining 'Yonder Thatch'.