Name:Easton Court Hotel, Chagford

Summary

Easton court hotel, former farmhouse. It is 16th century and 17th century, modernized enlarged and converted to a hotel circa 1920. Granite stone rubble, some of it plastered. Granite stacks. Thatch roof, although slate roof to outshots and extension. The main block has a 3 room and through passage plan and faces se. It is built down a slight slope with the inner room at the uphill left end. Hotel accommodation in a block projecting at right angles to rear of service end room and this was built circa 1920. Now 2 storeys throughout. Irregular 4 window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Only the ground floor rooms were available for inspection at the time of survey. Some 17th century features. Roof not inspected. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1500 AD to 1919 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XX to XXI - 1920 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe map, at this time a plain, rectangular farmhouse. 1817 on the apportionment; 'House and Garden'. Also shown on the later 19th century and 20th century historic maps.

Easton Court Hotel, former farmhouse. It is 16th century and 17th century, modernized enlarged and converted to a hotel circa 1920. Granite stone rubble, some of it plastered. Granite stacks. Thatch roof, although slate roof to outshots and extension.
The main block has a three-room-and-through-passage plan and faces south-east. It is built down a slight slope with the inner room at the uphill left end. Hotel accommodation in a block projecting at right angles to rear of service end room and this was built circa 1920. Now two storeys throughout.
Irregular four window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Only the ground floor rooms were available for inspection at the time of survey. Some 17th century features. Roof not inspected. See designation record for full list details.

'Easton Court Hotel' is shown on the modern mapping. Extended since the 19th century map depictions; presumably when conversion to hotel took place in the 1920s.