Name:Whiteabury Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Mid-17th century cottage. Plastered granite rubble; granite rubble stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; thatch roof. Two-room plan cottage facing south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))
  • SHED (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

4/101 Whiteabury Cottage -GV II
Cottage. Mid C17. Plastered granite rubble; granite rubble stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; thatch roof. Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing south-east. The larger left (south-western) room has a projecting end stack. The original stair rose alongside the fireplace. C20 stairs in wide central through passage. Right room has an inserted end stack. Outshot to rear of right room may be original. Main house is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Central passage doorway contains a C20 plank door. Roof is gable-ended. Probably c19 woodshed on right end has leanto roof (now asbestos slates). Rear outshot has slate roof. Interior: the C17 fabric is mostly intact. The main room to left has a soffit- chamfered crossbeams and late step stops, the same finish as the oak lintel of the granite fireplace. Roof of C17 A-frame trusses and the foot of one is exposed enough to show that it is lap-jointed onto a vertical post buried in the wall. The roofspace was not examined. Most of the joinery detail is C20.