Name:8 Lower Street, Chagford

Summary

Number 8 Lower Street, Chagford. Two cottages, once a single house. Early 16th century with major late 16th century and 17th century improvements, renovated and sub-divided circa 1980. Plastered granite; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft slate roof (formerly thatched). Two one-room plan cottages built along the road facing south-east, replacing the three-room and through passage plan 16th century house, the hall of which was originally open to the roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XV - 1500 AD to 1500 AD)

8 Lower Street, Chagford. Two cottages, once a single house. Early 16th century with major late 16th and 17th century improvements, renovated and sub-divided circa 1980. Plastered granite; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and development: two 1-room plan cottages built along the road facing south-east. The left cottage actually occupies the former hall and the right one the passage and service end room of a 16th century three-room-and-through passage plan house. (The former inner room has been divided off and rebuilt completely). The hall has a large stack backing onto the former passage with a newel stair rising alongside. Both cottages share a common entrance through a lobby at the front of the passage. Unfortunately internal inspection was not available at the time of this survey and therefore the historic development of the house cannot be outlined here although it seems clear that the hall at least was open to the roof in the 16th century. Both are two storeys with secondary service outshots to rear.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Nearly central front passage doorway contains an old plank door with strap hinges in a solid but plain oak doorframe. Above it and a little to left is a tiny stair light. The roof runs parallel with the street between the adjoining buildings.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey and what little that could be seen suggests a well-preserved house containing 16th and 17th century features. To the front of the hall stack in the passage there is a short section of a probably 16th century oak plank-and-muntin screen which contains the remains of a shoulder-headed doorway. The lower side of the passage is also lined by an oak plank-and-muntin screen. (Description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 94661.