Name:1 and 2 Bellacouch Cottages, Chagford

Summary

Cottages including garden walls adjoining to south-east. Formerly a single house, 16th and 17th centuries. Mostly plastered granite, the south-west gable is exposed and is built of large blocks of coursed granite ashlar; granite stacks. Thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 33 on the apportionment.

Late 19th century historic map shows the building.

A four room and through passage plan house backing onto the churchyard. Now two storeys through-out. The layout suggests an open hall house originally.
Irregular 4 window front. Ground floor has 19th century casements. First floor has smaller 17th century oak-framed casements. Only number 1 was inspected. Early-mid 17th century oak plank and muntin screens. Some 17th century and 18th century features. See List for full details.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 36-7 (Monograph). SDV339713.

Swete refers to the Parsonage House 'which lies somewhat to the South East of the Church' in his tour of Dartmoor in 1797. It is shown in his accompanying sketch of Chagford.

CHAGFORD HIGH STREET, (north side), SX 7087 Chagford 6/129 Nos 1 and 2 Bellacouch Cottages - including garden walls adjoining 22.2.67 to south-east GV II
Pair of cottages, formerly a single house. C16 and C17. Mostly plastered granite, the south-west gable is exposed and is built of large blocks of coursed granite ashlar; granite stacks with granite ashlar stacks; thatch roof.
Plan: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house backing onto the churchyard and facing south-east. No. 1 occupies the hall and inner room left (south-west) of the passage. The hall has a large axial stack backing onto the passage. No 2 occupies the 2 rooms of the service end, probably a former dairy/larder and kitchen, the latter with gable end stack. Projecting newel stair turret to rear just right (in No. 2) of the passage. Since only limited access was possible at the time of survey it is not possible to determine the early development of the house. The oldest features observed were early-mid C17 but the layout suggests that the house is earlier and was originally an open hall house. Now 2 storeys throughout.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front. The ground floor has C19 casements with glazing bars, 1 with external iron security bars. First floor has smaller C17 oak-framed casements with chamfered mullions and contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. Some of the iron casements are original with wrought iron catches. Another similar window over rear passage door and stair turret has a 2-light version and rear of No. 1 has 2 first floor C18 flat-faced mullion casements. Front passage doorway contains a C19 part-glazed panelled door and rear passage doorway has another C19 panelled door. Roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to left.
Interior: only No 1 (former hall and inner room) and the passage were available for inspection at the time of survey. In the passage the back of the hall stack is granite ashlar with a chamfered plinth and soffit-chamfered cornice. The rest of the passage, both sides, is lined with early-mid C17 oak plank-and-muntin screens, the muntins with shallow mouldings. Both cottage doorways contain C18 2-fielded panel doors. The hall (No 1) has a large plain granite ashlar fireplace and a C17 soffit- moulded and scroll stopped crossbeam. All other carpentry features are plastered over and the roof is inaccessible although the plastered over base of an A-frame truss shows over the hall. Front garden is enclosed by a granite stone rubble wall with steeply-weathered coping.
These cottages are attractively situated alongside the churchyard and close by a number of other listed buildings on High Street.