Name:10 High St and 1 New St, Chagford

Summary

Mid 19th century house with early 20th century shop. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; coated slate roof. Shop adjoins the Globe Inn on the High Street with a house behind fronting onto New Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map; not on the earlier Tithe Map.

No 10 High Street and no 1 New Street. Shop and house. Mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; coated slate roof.
Plan: house with accommodation above and separate house behind on a corner site. The shop fronts the High Street to the north-east and the house faces south-east onto New Street. The shop accommodation is gained from a doorway on new street and it has an end stack in the party wall with the globe inn (q. V. ) on the high street. Behind the shop is a two-room plan house with an end stack in the party wall with the adjoining 3 New Street. Three storeys.
Exterior: the high street front has a 2-window front over an early 20th century shop front with moulded fascia board. First floor 12-pane sashes and second floor horizontal-sliding 4-pane sashes. The corner is canted and the roof hipped. The new street front has an irregular 3-window front of 12-pane sashes and second floor horizontal-sliding sashes. Both doorways contain plank doors.
Interiors: not inspected.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 115 (Monograph). SDV356605.

This shop has an interesting past and has been Chagford's corner shop and flower shop in recent years. In the past it was a cobbler's shop and a harness maker during the 20th century, then 'Collins' Penny Library', news agency, confectioner's and toy shop. 1930s image of the shop. Until the mid 1970s it was run as a sweet and toy shop.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

CHAGFORD HIGH STREET, (south side), SX 7087 Chagford 6/119 No 10 and No 1 New Street -GV II
Shop and house. Mid C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; coated slate roof.
Plan: house with accommodation above and separate house behind on a corner site. The shop fronts High Street to the north-east and the house faces south-east onto New Street. The shop accommodation is gained from a doorway on New Street and it has an end stack in the party wall with The Globe Inn (q.v.) on the High Street. Behind the shop is a 2-room plan house with an end stack in the party wall with the adjoining 3 New Street. 3 storeys.
Exterior: the High Street front has a 2-window front over an early C20 shop front with moulded fascia board. First floor 12-pane sashes and second floor horizontal- sliding 4-pane sashes. The corner is canted and the roof hipped. The New Street front has an irregular 3-window front of 12-pane sashes and second floor horizontal- sliding sashes. Both doorways contain plank doors.
Interiors: not inspected. No. 10 High Street and No. 1 New Street form part of a group with a group of attractive listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Michael.