Name:5 High Street, Chagford

Summary

Mid 17th century cottage to the rear of the buildings on the High Street. Plastered granite stone rubble with sections of cob; granite stack with 19th century brick chimney shaft; thatch roof. Originally a one room plan cottage facing onto a narrow alley to the north-west. 17th century features remain internally.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, adjoining the row of cottages created from the conversion of the house that is now known as Church Still Cottage. Plot 11.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

No 5, Chagford High Street. Cottage. Mid 17th century. Plastered granite stone rubble with sections of cob; granite stack with 19th century brick chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Originally a one room plan cottage facing onto a narrow alley to the north-west. It had an end stack to right. Later a service outshot with hayloft over was added and this was converted to a kitchen in the 20th century. Two storeys. Part of the 17th century development of the rear tenement of a house now occupied by Church Stile Cottage to which it is joined. The doorway at the left end has a 17th century oak lintel. The main room has 17th century plain chamfered crossbeam and the joists are scratch moulded. Roof is inaccessible. See List for full details.

Depicted on the modern map.

CHAGFORD HIGH STREET, (south side), SX 7087 Chagford 6/116 No. 5 -GV II
Cottage. Mid C17. Plastered granite stone rubble with sections of cob; granite stack with C19 brick chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Plan: originally a 1-room plan cottage facing onto a narrow alley to the north- west. It had an end stack to right. Later a service outshot with hayloft over was added and this was converted to a kitchen in the C20. This cottage is part of the C17 development of the rear tenement of a house now occupied by Church Stile Cottage (q.v.) to which it is joined and Whiddons (q.v.). 2 storeys.
Exterior: 2-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The doorway at the left end has a C17 oak lintel; it is chamfered with scroll-nick stops. The door itself is a C20 studded plank door. The roof is hipped over the outshot to right.
Interior: the main room has a C17 plain chamfered crossbeam and the joists are scratch-moulded. The fireplace is blocked by a C20 grate but some of its oak lintel shows. Roof is inaccessible but the base of probably original A-frame trusses show.