Name:Whiddons, Chagford

Summary

Mid 17th century building, that began as two properties, rebuilt in the early-mid 19th century. Remains of the 17th century structure in the rear two rooms and roof. Was Thorn's saddlery and harness shop from the mid-19th century onwards and also served as the premises for the old Post Office from 1856-1882. Used as Whiddons Coffee Shop in the 1980s and Whiddons Eatery in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (XIX - 1856 AD to 1892 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map next to the Church House.

Marked as the Post Office on the late 19th century historic map.

Whiddons Coffee shop, once two properties. Mid 17th century, partly rebuilt in early or mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks, thatch roof.
Four room plan building built end on to high street to the north-east. Building two storeys throughout. A 20th century shop window to ground floor.
The oldest features are in the rear two rooms. Both have 17th century soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeams and the back room has its contemporary fireplace exposed granite with a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. Roof is inaccessible although the feet of the principals are exposed and indicate a-frame trusses throughout but those over the rear two rooms are probably 17th century. See List for full details.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 8, 24, 110 (Monograph). SDV356605.

In 1856, John Thorn (saddler and harness maker) became the first listed Postmaster for Chagford. The post office was moved from Lower Street (once called Post Office Street) to his premises on the High Street. He was succeeded by his son Robert in 1882, when the Post Office moved to its present location. Images showing old Post Office and Robert Thorn's saddlery and harness shop from the early-mid 1900s.

Google, 2016, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359355.

Image from 2011 shows restaurant named 'Whiddons Eatery'.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

CHAGFORD HIGH STREET, (south side), SX 7087 Chagford 6/115 Whiddons Coffee Shop -GV II
Coffee shop, once 2 properties. Mid C17, partly rebuilt in early or mid C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks topped with brick; thatch roof.
Plan and development: 4-room plan building built end-on to High Street to the north-east. The front room projects forward from the properties either side. The front room has a C19 lateral stack on the left side. The room behind is a lobby and contains a C19 stair. The third room has an axial stack backing onto the lobby and the larger rear room has an end stack backing onto the adjoining lobby. The development of the house before the C19 is not easy but it seems that the front 2 or 3 rooms once formed a separate property from the rear 1 or 2-room plan cottage. The rear 2 rooms are mid C17, the front 2 are mid C19. In fact the front section rebuilt the service end room of a C16 3-room-and-through-passage plan house; the passage and former hall are now occupied by Church Stile Cottage (q.v.) adjoining to right. Building 2 storeys throughout.
Exterior: front end has ground floor C20 shop window and first floor C19 16-pane sash and the roof is hipped above. The doorway is on the right side, C19 panelled door with narrow overlight and slate monopitch hood. The left side, through the passage contains various C19 casements and the former cottage doorway to the rear room contains an old plank door with studded cover strips.
Interior: the oldest features are in the rear 2 rooms. Both have C17 soffit- Chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeams and the back room has its contemporary fireplace exposed; granite with a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. Other fireplaces are blocked by C19 and C20 grates. Roof is inaccessible although the feet of the principals are exposed and indicate A-frame trusses throughout but those over the rear 2 rooms are probably C17.