Name:Hut Circle '4' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle '4' of 4.5 metres diameter with a southern entrance protectred by a curved approach of stones and a short section of wall to Hut Circle '4a' at Watern Oke settlement. Ecavation in 1905 recovered many stones and rubbers

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 103, hut 4 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

One of a group of hut circles at Watern Oke. Hut 4; a very good hut. Internal diameter 9 feet, joined to hut 4a by a wall. The entrance on the south side is protected by a curved approach of stones. About two dozen stones and rubbers, etc. were found here in 1905.

[Gerrard's hut description not currently recorded in HER record].

Hut circle shown at 'Watern Oke West settlement'.