Name:Forder farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

16th century and 17th century farmhouse, little modernised since. Three-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with inner room at the right (north-east) end. Both inner room and service end rooms have projecting gable end stacks and the hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage with newel stair rising alongside to the front. Oak plank-and-muntin screen at the upper end of the hall. The rest of the interior fabric is probably 16th and 17th century and the roof may be late medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Farm building is shown on the Tithe Map, at northern end of the farm.

Forder farmhouse, 16th century and 17th century, little modernised since. Plastered granite stone rubble including some cob; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; thatch roof.
A three-room-and-through-passage plan. Newel stair. House began as a 16th century open hall house may be heated by an open hearth fire, it is now two storeys.
Irregular four window front of 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars and tiny stair window near the middle. Porch could be 17th century. An oak plank and muntin screen was seen at the upper end of the hall. The rest of the fabric is probably 16th/17th century and the roof may be late medieval.

Shown on the modern mapping; unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD - 4/26 Forder Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. C16 and C17, little modernised since. Plastered granite stone rubble including some cob; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; thatch roof.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with inner room at the right (north-east) end. Both inner room and service end rooms have projecting gable end stacks and the hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage with newel stair rising alongside to the front. The passage is now blocked to the rear by a cupboard. Since no interior inspection was available at the time of this survey it was not possible to determine the development of the house in detail. Nevertheless it seems clear that it began as a C16 open hall house maybe heated by an open hearth fire. It is now 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and a tiny stair window near the middle. Front passage doorway left of centre contains a C19 plank door with a solid plain frame. The porch maybe as old as the C17; it is built of granite rubble with seats on the sides and now has a corrugated iron monopitch roof. The main roof is gable-ended. Rear wall is blind.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey but appears to have had only minor superficial modernisations since the C17. Also an oak plank-and- muntin screen was seen at the upper end of the hall. The rest of the fabric is probably C16 and C17 and the roof may be late medieval.