Name:7 and 9 New St, Chagford

Summary

Mid-17th century house subdivided into two cottages. Cottages occupy a former 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built along the street facing south-west. Plastered granite stone rubble with some massive boulders in the footings on the front; granite stacks topped with 20th century brick; slate roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; part of plot 19.

Cottages depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Nos 7 and 9 New Street, Chagford. Two cottages, formerly one house. Mid 17th century. Plastered granite stone rubble with some massive boulders in the footings in the front; granite stacks topped with 20th century brick; slate roof (formerly thatch). The two cottages occupy a former three room through passage plan house built along the street facing south-west.
Irregular overall 5 window front of 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Good interior is well preserved. Both sides of the through passage are lined by oak plank and muntin screens. See List for full details.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD NEW STREET, Chagford, 6/151 Nos 7 and 9 - 20.2.52 GV II
2 cottages, formerly one house. Mid C17. Plastered granite stone rubble with some massive boulders in the footings on the front; granite stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: the two cottages occupy a former 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built along the street facing south-west. Now the cottages share the through passage. No 7 occupies the former service end room which has a rear lateral stack and C20 service outshot to rear. No 9 occupies the former hall and inner room. The hall has an axial stack at the upper end backing onto the inner room and the original newel stair turret projects from the rear wall. Although the plan suggests that the house originated as a C16 open hall house the fabric, as far as can be seen, is wholly mid C17 and it was apparently floored throughout from the beginning. 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular overall 5-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The front passage doorway is set right of centre and contains a C20 plank door in a frame narrower than the original. The rear passage doorframe is probably original although it is now clad. The roof runs parallel with the street between the adjoining properties.
Good Interior is well preserved. However No 7 (the service end room) was not available for inspection at the time of survey. Both sides of the through passage are lined by oak plank-and-muntin screens, their muntin edges given shallow ogee mouldings. The lower side contains a C20 doorway to No 7 but the original remains near the front as is blocked by its original door. The upper passage doorway (to No 9) is original with chamfered surround and scroll-double nick stops. In the hall the oak lintel of the granite fireplace and the crossbeam are both soffit-chamfered with bar-scroll stops. The doorway to the inner room is like that from the passage. Many of the doors in the house are ancient plank doors with strap hinges and may be C17. Overall 6-bay roof of C17 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.