Name:7 Southcombe Street, and Ebenezer Gospel Chapel, Chagford

Summary

Zion Chapel. Chagford's oldest surviving Nonconformist place of worship is the Ebeneezer Gospel Hall of the Bible Christians (Plymouth Brethren) in Southcombe Street. This beautiful little chapel and accompanying minister's house was built in 1844 and remained almost unchanged until the end of the 20th century, when structural problems forced renovation. Still thriving today.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1823 AD (Between) to 1823 AD (Between))
  • ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XIX - 1842 AD (Between) to 1842 AD (Between))
  • BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (Altered, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1842 AD (Between) to 1934 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOLROOM (XIX - 1842 AD (Between) to 1842 AD (Between))
  • BRETHREN MEETING HOUSE (Altered, Late 20th Century - 1967 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

'Bible Christian Chapel' depicted on the late 19th century historic maps.

'Chapel' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

No 7, Southcombe Street, and Ebenezer Gospel Chapel.
House, former school and assembly room, and chapel. Mid 19th century. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar dressings, it is plastered to the front; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof. L-shaped building.
Two storeys. The stucco front is lightly incised as ashlar. Chapel is flanked by plain pilasters. A symmetrical two window front arranged around the central doorway which contains a plank door and fanlight. Sash windows. Interior not inspected.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 63 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Built as a Zion Chapel in 1823, sold to the Bible Christians in 1842, and closed in 1934, now used by Brethren as an Ebenezer Gospel Hall. House, former school and assembly room, and chapel. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar dressings, it is plastered to the front; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof. L-shaped building. The chapel is built end onto the street to left of the house which is built along the street. The house was converted from the Chapel school and assembly room with a rear lateral stack. It now has a secondary rear service outshot. House is two storeys.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 21, 79 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

CHAGFORD SOUTHCOMBE STREET Chagford No 7 and Ebenezer Gospel Chapel - GV II
House, former school and assembly room, and chapel. Mid C19. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar dressings, it is plastered to the front; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; slate roof. Plan: L-shaped building. The chapel is built end onto the street to left of the house which is built along the street. The house was converted from the Chapel school and assembly room with a rear lateral stack. It now has a secondary rear service outshot. House is 2 storeys.
Exterior: the stucco front is lightly incised as ashlar. The chapel is flanked by plain pilasters and it has a symmetrical 2-window front arranged around the central doorway which contains a plank door and fanlight with glazing bars and margin panes. There is a stucco keystone over. The flanking windows and single central first floor window are also round-headed with patterns of glazing bars similar to the fanlight and also with keystones over. The house has a 2-window front, horned 4-pane sashes to the ground floor and horned 16-pane sashes to the first. Plank door at right end.
Interior not inspected.