Name:5 Southcombe Street, Chagford

Summary

Late 16th - early 17th century house, converted from part of a three-room-and-through-passage house. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch). Late 19th century granite garden wall with railings is included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1635 AD)
  • WALL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 64 on the apportionment.

Looks to have been subdivided from the main house by this time.

No 5 Southcombe Street, Chagford, including garden railings to south-west. Late 16th early 17th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
A two room plan cottage. Two storeys. Irregular 3 window front including one 19th century casement with glazing bars, the rest replaced with pvc casements circa 1980. Roof is gable-ended. The basic fabric is late 16th/early 17th century. Oak plank and muntin screen. Roof of clean uncollared true cruck trusses.

6/160 No 5 including garden railings to - south-west, GV II
House. Late C16 - early C17. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing south-west. It is parallel to but set back from the street. It is a conversion of part of a 3-room-and-through-passage plan hall house. The inner room, at the left end, is now the entrance lobby. The hall, now the sitting room contains the C20 staircase, and has an axial stack backing onto the site of the former passage, now a small room. The service end crosswing has been divided off and is now Orchard Cottage (q.v). 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front includes one C19 casement with glazing bars, the rest replaced with PVC casements circa 1980. Present front door near the left end contains a C20 door and contemporary shingle-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior. The basic fabric, as far as can be seen, is late C16 - early C17. The partition between the hall and entrance lobby (former inner room) is an oak plank- and-muntin screen; the muntins chamfered with straight cut stops. Hall has a soffit-chamfered and straight cut stopped axial beam. The fireplace is blocked by a C20 grate. Roof of clean uncollared true cruck trusses. The front garden is enclosed by a late C19 granite rubble wall with ashlar coping surmounted by cast iron spear railings. A granite ashlar corner post has a pyramid cap.