Name:Cobwebs Cottage, Chagford

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

The 1840s Tithe Map depicts two farm buildings (MDV134375) on this site (plot 61) along with the house. The apportionment records 'Barn and linhay', owned and occupied by John Hooper. The house (which is less clear and is not shaded in the usual manner) lies close to the south-western end of the linhay building.

Cobwebs Cottage. 17th or 18th century, altered and modernised circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble; disused granite stack; thatch roof, slate to rear extension.
Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing south-east and set back from the square. The right (north-eastern) room has an end stack. Two-storey service extension to rear. Entrance now at left end behind porch. The original layout has been much-altered and without internal inspection it is not possible to ascertain the original layout. However it seems possible that the right two rooms were the original cottage or maybe it was formerly two cottages. Two storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of 19th and 20th century replacement casements with glazing bars. The central ground floor window is thought to be blocking a former doorway. At the left end is the porch with a circa 1980 gothic-style door with arched head in the inner side. Its monopitch roof is a continuation of the main roof. Main roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to left. Rear extension is gable-ended.
Interior not available for inspection at time of survey.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD THE SQUARE, Chagford 6/164 Cobwebs - GV II
Cottage. C17 or C18, altered and modernised circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble; disused granite stack; thatch roof, slate to rear extension.
Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing south-east and set back from The Square. The right (north-eastern) room has an end stack. 2-storey service extension to rear. Entrance now at left end behind porch. The original layout has been much-altered and without internal inspection it is not possible to ascertain the original layout. However it seems possible that the right 2 room were the original cottage or maybe it was formerly 2 cottages. 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of C19 and C20 replacement casements with glazing bars. The central ground floor window is thought to be blocking a former doorway. At the left end is the porch with a circa 1980 Gothic-style door with arched head in the inner side. Its monopitch roof is a continuation of the main roof. Main roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to left. Rear extension is gable-ended.