Name:2 New St, Ceylon House, Chagford

Summary

Mid 19th century house. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. House occupies a corner site, the main block is built along New Street facing north-west. Ceylon House forms part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of St. Michaels Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map. Plot 43.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

No 2 New Street, Ceylon House. House. Mid 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: house occupies a corner site. The main block is built along New Street facing north-west. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance hall and staircase and end stacks. A 1-room plan rear wing with projecting end stack at an oblique angle on left end. Two storeys with attics.
Exterior: the front plaster is lightly incised as ashlar. Main block has symmetrical 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with 9-pane (3/6) sashes in the two gabled half dormers to the attics. Central doorway contains a 4-panel door overlight without its glazing bars and panelled reveals. Rear block has 1-window front of 12-pane sashes. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left.
Interior not inspected.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD NEW STREET, Chagford, 6/157 No 2 Ceylon House -GV II
House. Mid C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: house occupies a corner site. The main block is built along New Street facing north-west. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance hall and staircase and end stacks. A 1-room plan rear wing with projecting end stack at an oblique angle on left end. 2 storeys with attics.
Exterior: the front plaster is lightly incised as ashlar. Main block has symmetrical 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with 9-pane (3/6) sashes in the 2 gabled half dormers to the attics. Central doorway contains a 4-panel door overlight without its glazing bars and panelled reveals. Rear block has 1-window front of 12- pane sashes. Roof is gable-ende to right and hipped to left.
Interior not inspected. Ceylon House forms part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the vicinity of St. Michaels Church (q.v).