Name:Lydstone, North Street, Chagford

Summary

Lydstone. House, mid-late 17th century in date, extensively refurbished in the late 19th century. The left end of this house was divided off in the late 19th century to become Lydstone Cottage (MDV33186). The house is said to have been a coaching inn before it was subdivided.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map, within plot 88.

Appears to have been divided by this time.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Lydstone. House, mid-late 17th century, extensively refurbished in the late 19th century. Granite stone rubble; granite stacks, one with granite ashlar chimney, the rest topped with 19th century brick, thatch roof, some slate to rear.
T-plan building. Main block is set back from and built along the street facing south-west south-east and it has a three room plan. The left end of this house was divided off in the late 19th century to become Lydstone Cottage see related record.
Exterior has an irregular five window front. Casements are 20th century. The house is said to have been a coaching house inn before it was subdivided.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD THE SQUARE, Chagford- 6/163 Lydstone and Lydstone Cottage -GV II
House and cottage. Mid-late C17, extensively refurbished in the late C19. Granite stone rubble; granite stacks, one with granite ashlar chimney, the rest topped with C19 brick; thatch roof, some slate to rear.
Plan: T-plan building. Main block is set back from and built along the street facing south-east and it has a 3-room plan. The left end (south-western) room was divided off in the late C19 to become Lydstone Cottage. At this time a narrow passage was inserted through the room and a second room built across the room. This room has a rear lateral stack and houses the cottage stair. The other 2 rooms of the main block belong to Lydstone. The left room has an axial stack backing onto an entrance lobby between the 2 rooms. The right end room has a gable-end stack. Small rear block projects at right angles to rear of the left room of Lydstone. Both house and cottage are 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 5-window front. Ground floor windows including the flat-roofed bay and similar entrance porch belonging to Lydstone are C20 casements with rectangular panes of leaded glass. First floor windows are 16-pane sashes. This fenestration is the result of late C19 and C20 alterations but some windows occupy original embrasures with large dressed granite quoins. Both cottage and house doors are C20. Roof is gable-ended, as too is rear block roof. Interior: only Lydstone Cottage was available for inspection at the time of survey. Here the basic structure is mid-late C17. The front room has a soffit-chamfered axial beam with scroll-nick stops. The joinery detail and good (maybe imported) marble chimneypieces are C19 and C20. The roof structure is also C17 and runs continuously over Lydstone comprising A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed cambered collars. Similar roof in rear block. Lydstone is said to similar with superficially modernised detail over the C17 structure. The house is said to have been a coaching inn before it was subdivided.