Name:Higher Weddicott farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Farmhouse is probably mid or late-18th century, modernized in late 19th century and again around 1982. L-shaped building, roughly facing east. Two room plan with central entrance lobby and staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1735 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map at Higher Withycott. House is smaller; shown as a rectangle aligned roughly east-west.

Extended by the later 19th century into an L-shaped property.

Higher Weddicott farmhouse, probably mid or late 18th century, modernized in late 19th century and again circa 1982. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks, two with plastered brick chimney shafts and one with a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof.
L-shaped building. Has a two room plan with central entrance lobby and staircase. Rear room formerly unheated store, now converted to a kitchen and given an end stack. Two window front of 20th century casements. Oldest with glazing bars. A 20th century porch. Roof hipped to right. Much of the structural timber is elm. Roof structural features.
Interior shows mostly the result of the 19th century modernization but what carpentry detail exposed suggests an 18th century structure.

Shown on the modern mapping. Unchanged since the late 19th century historic map depiction.

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD - 4/36 Higher Weddicott Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Probably mid or late C18, modernised in late C19 and again circa 1982. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks, 2 with plastered brick chimney shafts and 1 with a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Plan: L-shaped building with the main block facing east-north-east, say east. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance lobby and staircase. The right room is the parlour and it has a rear lateral stack. The left room has a front projecting lateral stack in a gable from where the roof extends backwards over the rear block. The rear room here was formerly an unheated store but circa 1982 this was converted to a kitchen and given an end stack.
Exterior: 2-window front of C20 casements, the oldest with glazing bars, and disposed towards the right end. Front doorway is roughly central and contains a plank door behind a C20 porch now with a monopitch roof of corrugated plastic. Roof is hipped to right. The left side has a more or less symmetrical 3-window front of similar C20 casements again with a central plank door, this one behind a C20 glass-walled porch.
Interior shows mostly the result of the C19 modernisation but what carpentry detail exposed suggests an C18 structure. The front parlour (to right) has a crossbeam, the left room an axial beam. Both have plain soffit chamfers. The beam in the rear kitchen is boxed in. Roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Much of the structural timber is elm. The fireplaces are blocked by C19 and C20 grates and most of the joinery detail is C19. The oldest door, a plank door with coverstrips, lies between the main and rear blocks at ground floor level.