Name:Poultry house east of Higher Stiniel, Chagford

Summary

19th century poultry house constructed from granite rubble with a thatched roof. Small poultry house close to the lower end of Higher Stiniel. It has a small 20th century window towards the farmhouse and a door in the rear end. Its roof is hipped both ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• POULTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

4/35 Poultry house approximately 2 metres east of Higher Stiniel
GV II Poultry house. Probably C19. Granite rubble and thatch roof. Plan and description: Small poultry house close to the lower end of Higher Stiniel (q.v). It has a small C20 window towards the farmhouse and a door in the rear end. Its roof is hipped both ends. Interior not inspected. This poultry house is an unusual example of an agricultural building which is still thatched. Furthermore Stiniel is an exceptionally picturesque Dartmoor hamlet and the poultry house contributes to a good group of listed buildings which includes 3 important listed farmhouse; Higher Stiniel (q.v), Stenhall (q.v) and Stenhall Cottage (q.v).