Name:Barn, Batworthy Farm

Summary

The original barn at Badworthy is likely to be the oldest building on the farmstead and may date to the 15th century or earlier. Massive ashlar granite work can be seen in the original masonry, which is over a meter thick in places. Altered in the late 17th or early 18th century and converted for use as a lofted shippon when the new barn was constructed further up the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• THRESHING BARN (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Batworthy Farm, Chagford, 17-22 (Report - Survey). SDV347507.

The old barn/shippon appears to be the oldest building on site and is probably 15th or 16th century but could be even earlier. The oldest masonry is easily distinguished with massive ashlar granite work still standing to full height in places (up to 3.5 meters). The original walls are much thicker than the others and are over 1.0 meters in places. It was originally built as a threshing barn and was partly rebuilt before the southern section was added (probably in the late 17th or 18th century). The whole structure was converted for use as a lofted shippon in around the 1880s when the new barn was built further up the hill.

Cow house, former barn. Probably 16th century barn with several subsequent alterations, rearranged and converted to a cowhouse in the late 19th century. Original work of massive blocks of granite ashlar, later patching and alterations of granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan: cow house containing three stalls facing south-west. The right (south-eastern) stall is an addition to the original build and this shows more obviously to the rear. The original building was a threshing barn which then had nearly central opposing doors onto the threshing floor.
Exterior: the front has three doors irregularly disposed, all with hayloft loading hatches directly above. The central doorway and hayloft is partly blocking the remains of the original barn doorway. The left one cuts through the ashlar work. The right hand doorway is on the extension, its left side using the end corner of the original barn. Between this door and the central doorway are two small unglazed windows. To right of the right doorway the hayloft was open-fronted but is now clad with corrugated iron. On the rear wall there is an inserted doorway but in the centre of the original part is the blocked barn doorway. It was made of large slabs of dressed granite. Roof is gable-ended. Interior has plain late 19th century carpentry detail in general. However the roof contains various A-frame trusses with lap-jointed collars. The latest are made of probably 20th century machine-cut timber with bolted collars. The earliest are those towards the left (north-western) end of the original barn which may be 17th century having cambered collars halved and pegged to the principals. Other details: LB UID: 94532.