Name:Middle Drewston farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Middle drewston farmhouse including garden walls to the front. Probably 16th century origins but virtually rebuilt in 17th century and early 18th century. A 19th century extension and shippon rebuilt circa 1960. Mostly granite stone rubble plastered with large dressed quoins; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; thatch roof, corrugated asbestos to shippon. A three room and through passage plan house. A 17th century stair turret projecting to rear of the hall. Irregular 3 window front with 2 extra windows to the shippon. All 20th century casements some with glazing bars. Roof is gable-ended. Most of the structural detail appears to be mid and late 17th century. Good mid 17th century parlour. Some 18th century joinery. Roof not inspected but the bases of straight principals can be seen on the first floor and the a frame trusses are believed to be 17th century. Front garden is enclosed by tall granite rubble boundary walls and the gateway contains a 20th century wrought iron gate (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))