Name:Stables at Higher Horselake Farm, Chagford

Summary

Granite rubble stone stables, probably dating from the 18th century, with large roughly-dressed quoins and a corrugated iron roof but formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Stables approximately 5 metres east of Higher Horselake farmhouse. Probably 18th century. Granite stone rubble with large roughly dressed quoins. Corrugated iron roof, (formerly thatched). Stable block built down a slope. Central doorway contains 19th century plank door flanked by shuttered windows. Hayloft loading hatch. Roof is hipped both ends. Plain carpentry detail including a tall and steeply pitched roof of a-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars.

Stables approximately 5 metres east of Higher Horselake Farmhouse. Stables. Probably C18. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and description: stable block facing north-west built down a slope and terraced into it to rear. The front has a central doorway containing C19 plank door flanked by shuttered windows. First floor has another shuttered window to left and a hayloft loading hatch to right. Roof is hipped both ends. Interior has plain carpentry detail including a tall and steeply-pitched roof of A- frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. These stables with the nearby shippon (q.v.) form a group with the important Higher Horselake Farmhouse (q.v.).

Thorp, J., 2015, Higher Horselake, Chagford, Devon, 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV361160.

Stable probably dates to the same period as the shippon; late 18th - early 19th century. Since the recording by the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England in April 1976, it has lost some of its joinery detail, such as the plank door to the hayloft loading hatch. See report for full detail.