Name:Shippon at Higher Horselake Farm, Chagford

Summary

Shippon built with two wide openings to the lower level below an open-fronted hayloft. In the 1990s the then owner embarked on a project to convert the building for domestic use, but this was not finished. Originally dated to the mid-late 17th century, this has been revised to a more conservative late 18th-early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Shippon approximately 3 metres south-east of Higher Horselake farmhouse. Probably mid late 17th century. Granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Shippon with originally open-fronted hayloft over. The hayloft or tallet is now weatherboarded and contains two loading hatches. The roof is hipped each end. Roof structural features, see doe list for further details.

Shippon approximately 3 metres south-east of Higher Horselake Farmhouse. Shippon. Probably mid-late C17. Granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and description: shippon with originally open-fronted hayloft over. It faces north-west towards the farmhouse and the right end and rear is terraced into the hillslope. It is built somewhat like a Devon linhay, except the ground floor shippon has a rubble wall containing 2 wide doorways rather than open-fronted. The hayloft or tallet is now weatherboarded and contains 2 loading hatches, 1 over each doorway. The hayloft can also be entered directly from the terrace to rear. The roof is hipped each end. The crossbeams are mostly roughly-finished and wany although 2 are neatly soffit-chamfered (possibly reused). Vertical posts rise from the front of each beam across the front of the hayloft and have curving heads lap-jointed onto the roof truss principals. 7-bay A-frame truss roof with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. The trusses have carpenter's assembly marks; Roman numerals from I-III then series of drilled holes. This shippon and the nearby stables (q.v.) form a group with the important Higher Horselake Farmhouse (q.v.).

Thorp, J., 2015, Higher Horselake, Chagford, Devon, 5-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV361160.

Shippon probably dates from the 18th century and was built with two wide openings to the lower level below an open-fronted hayloft. In the 1990s the then owner embarked on a project to convert the building for domestic use, but this was not finished.
Author suggests a revised late 18th-early 19th century date for this building.