Name:Linhay at Old Middlecott Farm, Chagford

Summary

Linhay added to barn at Old Middlecott farmyard in 18th century. Granite stone rubble with dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched). Linhay is 4 bays and is open-fronted (apart from right end).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LINHAY (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

4/138 Barn and linhay at Old - Middlecott Farmyard, GV II
Barn and adjoining linhay. Barn may be as old as C16. Linhay added probably in C18. Barn is built of roughly dressed blocks of granite, some of them massive, and tending to courses, with some cob on the wall tops; linhay of granite stone rubble with dressed quoins; both have corrugated iron roofs (both were formerly thatch). Plan: L-shaped building around the eastern corner of Old Middlecott farmyard. The barn faces north-west and has opposing central doors to the threshing floor. When the linhay was added a narrow 1-bay byre entry was added on the left (north-eastern) end and then a linhay built at right angles projecting forwards and facing south- west. Exterior: the barn has full height central doorway containing C19 plank doors and flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and the roof above carried down as a hood. Smaller rear door with old oak frame. C19 granite shed with a monopitch roof over right end. At right end a C20 gate to byre. Linhay is 4 bays and is open-fronted (except the right end 1 where front of byre walled with granite). Crossbeams of linhay rest on granite post and short timber posts rise through tallet to support roof trusses (Alcock's linhay type S2). Barn block roof is half-hipped to right and hipped to left (over the added byre) and the lower roof of the linhay is gable-ended. Interior has plain but sturdy carpentry detail. Both roofs comprise A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Some of the timbers of the barn roof are reused from an earlier roof. This barn and linhay form part of an attractive group of traditional Dartmoor farmbuildings, one of which, the milking parlour (q.v.) was originally the farmhouse here.