Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey

Elizabethan chalice in St Michael's Parish Church in Horwood

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• FINDSPOT (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Church plate in the parish church. Chalice. Usual Elizabethan style, but with dotted ornamentation of five lines of dots round bowl instead of foliated band. Marks: usual marks of T Matthew of Exeter. Stem with knop with dotted ornamentation and fillet with dotted ornamentation at top and bottom of stem and ornamentation in relief round foot. Paten. Used as chalice cover. Band of three lines of ornamentation. No marks.

Anonymous, 1988, Untitled Source (Leaflet). SDV70302.

Elizabethan chalice and paten. Date about 1576. Other details: Historical notes found in the church. Copy in Parish file..