Name:Stables at Old Middlecott Farmyard, Chagford

Summary

Stables at old middlecott farmyard. Probably 17th and 18th centuries. Granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched). Stable block backing onto the road and facing south-east into the farm courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STABLE (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

4/137 Stables at Old Middlecott - Farmyard- II
Stables. Probably C17 and C18. Granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan: stable block backing onto the road and facing south-east into the farm courtyard. The left (north-eastern) cell is on a slightly different axis and, although the evidence is not conclusive, may be the earliest part. It is attached at right angles to the upper end of a milking parlour (q.v.) which was the original farmhouse here. Exterior: the longer left-hand section of the front contains a central doorway flanked by small unglazed windows and has a hayloft loading hatch. The right end section has a doorway with loading hatch directly above, left of a single small unglazed window. Roof is gable-ended. Rear wall includes a hayloft loading hatch and some blocked slit windows. Interior has plain but sturdy carpentry detail including a roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The collars over the right section are cambered. These stables form part of an attractive group of traditional Dartmoor farm buildings 1 of which, the milking parlour (q.v.), was the original farmhouse.