Name:Great Weeke farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

L-shaped farmhouse mid-19th century farmhouse at Great Weeke. The main block faces north and has a two-room plan with central entrance hall and staircase between.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

L-shaped farmhouse shown on the Tithe Map, at the southern side of the farm. Close to additional buildings to the south which don't survive into the later 19th century.

Greatweek. House appears unchanged from the Tithe Map.

Great Weeke farmhouse. Mid 19th century. Plastered granite rubble; granite stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; slate roof.
Plan: L-shaped building. The main block faces north and has a two-room plan with central entrance hall and staircase between. Rooms have end stacks. On the right (western) end there is a two-room plan service block set at right angles and projecting forward. It has a front gable end stack. Two storeys.
Exterior: main block has a symmetrical two-window front of 16-pane sashes. Central 6-panel door behind an early 20th century flat-roofed and glass-sided porch. Roof is gable-ended. Similar rear fenestration and a central fixed pane stair window. Service block has a lower roof and contains 20th century casements with elliptical-headed lights and has one original horizontal-sliding sash.
Interior not inspected.

House at Great Weeke is shown on the modern mapping.