Name:Bee boles south of Batworthy Mill, Chagford

Summary

Bee boles approximately 4.0 metres south of Batworthy Mill. Row of eight bee boles. Probably 19th century. Made from slabs of roughly dressed granite set in a granite stone rubble wall. Set in the south face of a low curving garden wall are a row of eight square niches once used for housing bee skeps. Besides being intrinsically attractive this is an unusually large number of bee boles for Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• International Bee Research Association: 1059

• BEE BOLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

International Bee Research Association number 1059.