Name:Stables and Coach House to south of Chagford House

19th century granite stone stables and coach house which also include some servant accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Stable block depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Stables and coach houses approx 60 metres south-west of Chagford House. Includes some servant accommodation. Probably early 19th century modernised in the late 19th century. Granite stone rubble with granite dressings, some internal brick; brick stacks and chimney shafts; slate roof. L-shaped building with long main block facing ne. Irregular arrangement of doorways and windows to the main block. Stone mounting block. The coach house wing contains 3 large double doorways, 2 of them with segmental arches of granite ashlar voussoirs. Most of the joinery detail of the windows and doors is 19th century and 20th century. See listing description for further details.

Stables and coach house approximately 60 metres south-west of Chagford House. Stables and coach house including some servant accommodation. Probably early 19th century, modernised in the late 19th century. Granite stone rubble with granite dressings, some internal brick; brick stacks and chimney shafts; slate roof. Plan: L-shaped building with long main block facing north-east. It contains stables to right and coach houses to left. Much of first floor taken up by domestic accommodation which has probably encroached into original hayloft space. At left (south-eastern) end short block projects at right angles forward and contains coach house open to the roof. Exterior: irregular arrangement of doorways and windows to the main block. The left (coach house) section contains 3 large double doorways and there are 2 casements above. Immediately right is the doorway leading to stairs to the first floor accommodation. To right of this is the stable section with 4 windows with stable door left of centre here. The left of this window overlooks a stone mounting block. First floor hayloft loading hatch this end. The coach house wing contains 3 large double doorways, 2 of them with segmental arches of granite ashlar voussoirs. Most of the joinery detail of the windows and doors is 19th and 20th century. The roof of the main block is gable-ended and the roof of the wing is hipped. The rear (south-west facing) front is more regular and contains 4 gabled half dormers, all containing 20th century casements with glazing bars. Interior contains mostly secondary joinery detail and plain carpentry detail. Date listed: 16th September 1987.