Name:Gate Piers at Entrance to Chagford House

Summary

Square granite ashlar gate piers with pyramid caps at the entrance to the driveway to Chagford House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gate piers approximately 160 metres north-west of Chagford House. Circa 1820. Granite ashlar. Each side of the drive to Chagford House are 2 square section piers with plain projecting cornices and low pyramid caps. They are joined by short lengths of wall with low-pitched weathered coping. The wrought iron gate is 20th century but its style suggests that it is a copy of the original. Date listed: 16th September 1987.