Name:Stable west of Stinhall Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Former bakehouse, probably 17th century, reroofed in the late 18th century/early 19th century. Granite rubble and thatch roof. The building was in use as a stable with hayloft over in the late 1980s. This stable/former bakehouse is an unusual example of an agricultural building which is still thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BAKEHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD? (Between))

Shown on the Tithe Map.

Stable approximately 1.5 metres west of Stinhall Cottage, former bakehouse.
Probably 17th century reroofed late 18th century/early 19th century. Granite rubble and thatch roof. One room plan building. Large left end stack now disused. Small slit window. Roof is hipped at each end. Hayloft floor is wholly 20th century comprising series of unfinished poles. Three bay roof. Two blocked oven-like doorways. Possibly left end of cottage contained a large fireplace. Roof structural features.

Shown on the modern mapping. Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD - 4/70 Stable approximately 1.5 metres - west of Stinhall Cottage - GV II
Stable, former bakehouse. Probably C17, reroofed late C18-early C19. Granite rubble and thatch roof.
Plan and description: 1-room plan building facing south and situated close by uphill from Stinhall Cottage (q.v.). It appears to have had a large left (west) end stack which is now disused. The building is now used as a stable with hayloft over. The front has a central C20 2-flap stable door with contemporary hayloft door directly above. Small slit window to right of the door. At the time of survey it was not possible to examine the masonry closely enough to work out the disposition of original doorways and windows. Roof is hipped each end.
Interior: Hayloft floor is wholly C20 comprising series of unfinished poles. 3-bay roof of late C18-early C19 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. It seems likely that the left (western) end contained a large fireplace. There is no lintel and the site is now an alcove. However the left (front) end of this wall breaks forward and houses 2 blocked oven-like doorways. Presumably this was some kind of detached bakehouse.
This stable/former bakehouse is an unusual example of an agricultural building which is still thatched. Furthermore Stiniel is an exceptionally picturesque Dartmoor hamlet and the stable contributes to a good group of listed buildings which includes 3 important listed farmhouses; Higher Stiniel (q.v.), Stinhall (q.v.) and Stinhall Cottage (q.v.).