Name:Lower Hurston farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Lower hurston farmhouse including garden walls adjoining to south. It is 16th century with 17th century improvements, extended and modernized circa 1970. Granite stone rubble with dressed granite quoins; granite stacks, the oldest with a granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof, corrugated iron to the outshot. The original part of the house has a 2 room and through passage plan and faces sse. Circa 1970 a third room with a rear lateral stack was added on the right east end. The development of the old house is not easy to establish since the roof space is inaccessible. Overall irregular 4 window front of mostly 20th century casements with glazing bars. The hall/parlour is an important features of the house. Granite newel stair. Roof of true cruck trusses of large scantling. Other roof structural features. See doe list for further details.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))